Effects of pre-task planning on oral performance before and afterstudy abroad experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Ryo  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部英米語学科, 准教授 (00445933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第二言語習得論 / 言語評価 / タスクを中心とした外国語教育 / 言語テスト
Research Abstract
The effects of pre-task planning time in speaking tests on performance have not been sufficiently well understood despite its popularity. Using a multifaceted approach including analysis to extend the process of performance, the aim of this research is to investigate the effect of pre-task planning in a paired format, which has been relatively under-researched. The results from rating scores and discourse analytic measures revealed that planning had limited effect on performance. Conversation analysis, however, identified the possibility of a contrastive mode of discourse under the two planning conditions, raising concerns that planning might deprive test-takers of the chance of demonstrating their abilities of interactingcollaboratively.