An Empirical Study on Effective Training Sessions for Elementary School English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Mai  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30351571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校英語活動 / 教員研修 / 研修内容 / 日本人指導者 / ゲームの指導 / 教室英語 / 指導力育成
Research Abstract
This study explored effective training procedures for elementary school English teachers on giving game instructions in English, and using classroom English. The results of statistical analyses implied that trainers offering proper demonstrations was effective in improving elementary school teachers’ game instruction skills. In terms of classroom English, teachers actually using classroom English in mock teaching situations was important to improve their ability and confidence in using classroom English. These results suggest that an empirical study of this kind, not groundless ideas based only on trainers’ experience or intuition, will contribute to developing a more effective teacher training system for elementary school English education.