Follow-up survey of understanding and conveying hibakusha testimony in English:An analysis of interpretation and changes of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHBA MIWAKO  広島女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50454872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝達の会話 / 被爆証言 / 英語 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 追跡調査 / 会話・談話分析 / 米国 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study focused on American university students who listened to hibakusha testimony in English in a peace study program in Hiroshima. It investigated how they understood and conveyed what they heard from hibakusha by two follow-up surveys, a questionnaire and a transmission conversation, after going back to their country. Questionnaires show their overall understanding by their concise answers. Transmission conversations, on the other hand, show that topics which were mentioned in the conversations vary according to students'interests and amount of information about A-bomb, and not only a decrease but also an increase of information in those topics were found.