Project/Area Number |
23720302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CALL / e-learning / 自主学習 / TELL / 速読 / Blended Learning / SALL / ICT / 英語学習 |
Research Abstract |
The outcomes of this project are two-fold. Firstly, we have created a wide variety of self-assessment and level-checker tools, which help online EFL learners set intermediate, numerical goals for English learning. Secondly, we have found some ways of incorporating fluency development and goal-oriented learning into regular e-learning activities that tend to focus mainly on receptive skills and accuracy-oriented learning. From the results of our preliminary experiment, we reveal that our approach can help learners, especially basic learners, improve their performance.