Material Development for Mastering Phrasal Verbs Effectively withVisual Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuya  米子工業高等専門学校, 教養育科, 助教 (10551161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用認知言語学 / 句動詞 / イメージ・スキーマ / 語彙習得 / ゲシュタルト / 国際情報交流l
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop learning materials with visual images for mastering phrasal verbs effectively. It is generally said that phrasal verbs are difficult for Japanese learners of English to interpret or comprehend due to the fact that these combinations tend to produce alternate meanings since phrasal verbs appear as single words but the constituent of two words combined to make a singular meaning: verbs and particles. As for the material development, an attempt was made to account for the idiomatic behavior of phrasal verbs with the help of visual images in order to reduce the amount of memorization time in learning phrasal verbs. Finally, HTML7 animation which displays the meaning of phrasal verbs was completed, then the results obtained from experimental lessons proved the exposure to the animation was useful for learning phrasal verbs.