An Empirical Study on the Applicability of Bottom-up Language Acquisition Perspective to English Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Kagawa National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kazuma  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (50413779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコア / ボトムアップ / 英語教育 / 協同学習
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the effects of the core-based (or schema-based) instruction based on the bottom-up language acquisition perspective.
Three classroom experiments were conducted to Kosen students, aged 15 to 18, targeting English prepositions. Through these experiments, the two points were suggested. The first one is that the effects in understanding the meaning are not significantly different whether the core schemas are presented before the example sentences or used after them. The second point is that the significant difference in understanding the meaning is not observed on the whole between the collaborative learning style as a bottom-up teaching approach, where learners consider cores from the example sentences and the top-down teaching approach, where the cores are presented prior to the example sentences. Collaborative learning style, however, can significantly be effective in some cases if they learn deeply through dialogues.