The Making of the Communists: A Global History of the Communists during the Comintern years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Junya  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (10596802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共産主義 / 20世紀史 / グローバル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project seeks to explore the way in which Communist identity was “globalized” during the years of the Third Communist International (the Comintern). Communist identity was first represented and defined in Moscow by Bolshevik leadership and was permeated through various media and the Comintern representatives to the Communist Party members abroad. To highlight the means of globalization of the Communist identity, it takes the Communist Party of Greta Britain and the Japanese Communist Party as case studies.
One of the most important products of the project is to investigate into materials of multiple archives, including the ones in Moscow and Manchester. These documents show how the Soviet leaders represented the correct way of becoming Communists and how it was sought to implement to the rank-and-file members in the Communist Parties outside the Soviet Union.