Historical research on the process by which a tourist resort formed in early modern and modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (40568466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世 / 日本 / 旅 / 名所 / 観光 / 温泉 / 紀行文 / 道中日記 / 自然景観 / 仙台藩 / 松島
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process by which a tourist resort formed in early modern and modern Japan, by focusing on the topic of the travel involving historic sites or hot springs whose analysis was insufficient until now. The methods were to collect and analyse the ancient documents(travelogues and travel diaries) in which the traveler wrote and about the hot springs.
In the traveler's documents analysis, it became clear that there was a difference in the recognition about a journey between the scholars that wrote travelogues and the common people that wrote travel diaries. The common people had a stronger sense of purpose for sightseeing. Moreover, regarding hot springs, I tried to grasp the conditions of the area before the tourist resort-ification began, and analyzed the socioeconomic situation of the village to which the hot springs belonged. By such analysis, I was able to find the lead to describe the process by which a tourist resort formed over time.