Project/Area Number |
23720317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yoko 千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 人文社会科学研究科特別研究員 (90586504)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本近世史 / 奥羽 / 被差別民 / イタカ / 西宮社人 / 地方知識人 / 被差別民認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the historical significance of discriminated people in the early modern Ou region. An examination of Oya Shiyu's Itaka-kou, which investigates the discriminated people called Itaka of the southern Oshu area, led to the following key findings. First, the cultural and social background of the appearance of the Itaka-kou is attributed mainly to a network of local intellects' activities such as haikai writing and to their library. Second, this study confirms that Shiyu's conceptualization of the Itaka, gained through his investigation is significantly different from the Shinto priests' attitude of disdain toward the Itaka, or Nishinomiyashanin, who were considered by the priests to have a lower position in the Shinto shrine organization.