The Structure of Authority in Modern Warrior-Class Society as Seen Through the Funeral Processions of the Tokugawa Shogun Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Ai  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60431839)
Research Collaborator NEGISHI Shigeo
SASO Aiko
SHIRAISHI Tsuyoshi
SAOTOME Makito
TANAKA Taketoshi
OKAYA Nariyasu
OTA Kazuko
KAWAMURA Yukiko
BANBA Natsuki
SENDA Toyoko
TANIKAWA Setsuko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葬送儀礼 / 日本近世武家社会 / 徳川将軍 / 徳川将軍家 / 儀礼史 / 日本近世史 / 葬送 / 考古学 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on a systematic collection of historical documents. Many documents pertaining to Iemochi Tokugawa are found in the National Archives. We have collected documents from court nobles (kuge) and the shogunate, held by the Archives and Mausolea Department of the Imperial Household. From the National Institute of Japanese Literature and the Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo, we have gathered documents related to lords (daimyo). We have studied documents held by domestic institutions such as Kyoto University and the National Diet Library. We have examined 1598 items, photographed 1403, reproduced 62 and viewed 55 online. A research report was published. By reprinting part of the documents collected during this research, we have publicized details related to funeral processions, which were unknown hitherto.