History of Italo-japanese diplomatic and commercial relations in the Bakumatsu and early Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ANTONIO Bertelli  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 講師 (60598431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本 / イタリア / 幕末明治期 / 日伊交流史 / 一次史料 / 蚕種商人 / 外交 / カルロ・グリッロ / 幕末・明治期 / 未刊の一次史料 / 学術専門書 / 幕末・明治初期 / 駐日イタリア公使 / 日伊外交・貿易関係 / 海軍少尉カルロ・グリッロ
Research Abstract
(1)In Italy and Japan I could gather many historical documents which will be necessary to write a specialized essay centering on the history of italo-japanese relations in the Bakumatsu and early Meiji Era.
(2)At the Hong Kong City University I had a chance to make a presentation focusing on the position of the Italian Minister in Japan about the opening of Niigata port and the visit of Niigata by a group of Italian traders in the summer of 1868. This episode will become an important part of the essay.
(3)Through presentations and the publication of academic papers, I obtained some chances to present, for the very first time both in Italy and Japan, the letters written from Japan in 1871 and 1872 by the Italian Royal Navy’s Vessel Lieutenant Carlo Grillo to his mother, focusing on their historical importance and on Grillo’ s accurate observation and analysis of Japanese society .