Historical study of the Depository Practice of Domestic Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 特命助教 (80588385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家畜預託慣行 / 家畜小作 / 有畜農業 / 畜産業 / 農業史 / 牛 / 馬 / 中国山地 / 預け牛 / 鞍下牛 / 農業保険 / 家畜保険 / 農業災害補償制度 / 農山漁村経済更生運動 / 歴史学
Research Abstract
In this research, the historical meaning which the Depository Practice of Domestic Animals could set in the modern Japan, and had achieved was solved. It analyzed focusing on improvement-of-legal-systems processes, such as an agricultural disaster indemnity system, and the data group about the progress after enforcement, and, specifically, clarified alternative relation between progress of these development of laws, and a decline of a Depository Practice of Domestic Animals. The Depository Practice of Domestic Animals resulted in the conclusion that it was an informal social system against which the development of laws involving a stock market, a financial market, and an insurance market complement it, and secure a farmer's farming and a life in the underdeveloped rural society of those days.