A study of political structure of the Tokugawa shogunate in terms of The Sokkin(shogunal intimates)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOME Maki  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549517)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords徳川幕府 / 徳川将軍 / 将軍側近 / 幕府官僚 / 柳沢吉保 / 田沼意次 / 水野忠友 / 日本史 / 南部直政 / 室鳩巣 / 宗義方 / 徳川家宣 / 徳川吉宗 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed political power and structure of the Tokugawa shogunate in terms of a relationship between the Sokkin(shogunal intimates) and the structure of Tokugawa shogunate government officials.
2014 is the 300th anniversary of Yanagisawa Yoshiyasu’s death. Therefore I have had many opportunities of publishing and making presentations on my study. I picked up several shogunal intimates focusing on Tanuma Okitugu and Mizuno Tadatomo in this study of the Sokkin in the later Edo period, who are considered to have taken big political power, because they had dual roles as the Sobayonin(agents of Tokugawa Shogun) and Roju(senior counselors).