Project/Area Number |
23720323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Ikuko 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60459964)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 田代安定 / 田代安定関係資料(=「田代文庫」) / 「旧慣」調査 / 沖縄関係資料 / 近代沖縄 / 近代台湾 / 近代日本 / 翻刻 / 田代安定関係資料(=「田代文庫」) / 田代安定関係資料(=「田代文庫」) |
Research Abstract |
This research has investigated the actual state of modern Japan's "old custom" surveys conducted in Okinawa and Taiwan, by consulting the primary historical source of TASHIRO Yasusada(1857-1928), and revealed that these surveys were actually connected to the formation of Japanese colonial policy (for both home and her overseas territories). The contributions of this research include: (1) the creation of complete catalogue of "documents related to Okinawa" in the "Tashiro Library", and the confirmation of the total number of the documents; (2) the discovery of new historical materials in and outside Japan for the preparation of comprehensive catalogue; (3) the publication of papers both in Japan and abroad on Tashiro's "old custom" surveys in Okinawa and Taiwan.This research has created the foundation of cross-sectional studes on Okinawa, Taiwan, Korea, and Manchuria, centering on the "old custom" surveys.