The area at the boundary and social turmoil in Edo government foreign policy problem by Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Sinichi  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (40453237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / 境界領域社会 / 幕府対外政策 / 長崎 / 異国船 / 蝦夷 / 幕府 / 対外政策 / 情報 / 危機管理 / 対馬 / 朝鮮 / 寛政
Research Abstract
Russia Ezo problem in the early 19th century between the end of the 18th century is, What effect in Japan, I discussed any situation that whether the change was seen. The development of policy and use of information that actual situation of intelligence boundary power went, it collects about the Russian problem. And, (military service, especially identification system) changes in the boundary region and social development of the shogunate foreign policy. I was examined from the point of view of political history or more. And in light of the results derived here, was to elucidate the secular nature of the crisis management system restructuring in Japan of the period.