Research on formation of the Shugendo organization, and local deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yusuke  学習院大学, 文学部史学科, 助教 (40578689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords修験道 / 本山派 / 山伏 / 聖護院門跡 / 修験道本山派
Research Abstract
The document of medieval history included in the "Shogo-in document" was investigated. And the copy work of such document was done.It became clear for the trend by the side of the Shogo-in temple which aims at construction of new economic infrastructure at the beginning of the 16th century, and the intention by the side of the ascetics(yamabusi 山伏) which aims at maintenance and expansion of the faith area to have been connected, and to have resulted to the main sect of Japanese mountain asceticism formation.