Empirical research on the network of Okinawan people in Japan after the Asia-Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hideaki  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沖縄 / 在本土沖縄出身者 / 戦後日本 / 移民ネットワーク / 沖縄現代史 / 送還 / 日本現代史 / 沖縄戦後史 / 越境
Research Abstract
In this project, I have collected primary documents on Okinawan people in Japan from 1945 to mid 1950s, with focus especially on the GHQ occupation period(1945 to 1952) in order to clarify the reality of their living situation. Several papers have been published based on the findings.
Two significant achievements are as below. Firstly, this project shed light on the correlation between the process of the "non Japanese" repatriation by GHQ, which had targeted Okinawan people as well, and the words and deeds of Okinawan organizations including the "League of Okinawans". The repatriation of Okinawan people had been paid little attention in the previous literature.
Secondly, this project has empirically reconstructed, based on the newly-found materials, the activities of Okinawan students (categorized as "foreign students") who had led the social movements of Okinawan in Japan from late GHQ occupation period to mid 1950s.