Eto Shimpei and Naition Bilding in Early Meiji period
Project/Area Number |
23720331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIHARA DAISUKE 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 非常勤講師 (70454072)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近現代史 / 江藤新平 / 維新政府 / 日本 / 日本近代政治史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the real state of affairs of legislation, justice, and administration in the Meiji government related with Eto Shimpei's words and actions. I limited the discussion to the period from January, 1869 to September, 1871. I examined to the evaluation of government leaders to Eto, consistency and change of his words and actions. The following results were obtained: 1) I found out drafts of regulations for governmental organizations reform in the documents of Eto Shimpei. 2) The documents of Eto Shimpei made it clear that Eto had a political impact on government leaders.