Study on Japanese Press editorial and Korean War(1950-1953)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Yoshihiro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60537306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords朝鮮戦争 / 新聞論説 / 東アジア認識 / 憲法・再軍備論議 / 日韓関係 / 憲法・再軍備認識 / 講和・安保認識 / 講和・安保論議
Research Abstract
This study examines a Japanese Press article on the Korean War(1950-1953) in which the present East Asia Cold war was formed.I collected the Press editorials on the Korean War,Japan-Korea relations, and the Constitution of Japan.A Japanese press consists of "national paper" and "local paper",and local paper occupies 40 percent of the whole. This investigation collected mainly local papers.
By investigating Press editorial, I considered of the Korean War having given Japan's East Asia recongition and the constitution debate.Although most Japanese press understood the Korean War to be "defense of the freeworld to international communist invasion",there was no concern about Korea used as a battlefield not much.