Domestically-casted coin in medieval-and-earlymodern transitional periood of aJ pan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAG Hisashi  安田女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (50510252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世史 / 経済史 / 考古学 / 日本史 / 貨幣 / 銭 / 国産 / 16世紀 / ビタ
Research Abstract
The up rpose of this study is further nu derstanding ba out the process leading to a nu ified monetary policy ni Japan ni the beginning of early modern times yb clarifying ob th lp icies and the actual is tuation fo money ac sting from the 15th to the early 71 th ec ntury. aC ses in yK ushu and the hC ugoku region were selected as sources of information for the study. oM reover, er lated historical records ew re up t in a ad tabase focusing on legislation fo historical am terials.