Studies on the Buraku People in Japan at the turn of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hiroshi  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20323909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords部落問題 / 鳥居龍蔵 / 柳田国男 / 喜田貞吉 / 留岡幸助 / 部落改善政策 / 全国水平社 / 水平運動 / 部落解放運動 / 被差別部落 / 部落史 / アカデミズム
Research Abstract
As what kind of existence were the Buraku People understood in the academicism of Japan of the dawn? In this study, the auther took up studies on the Buraku People of Ryuzo Torii, an anthropologist, Kunio Yanagida, a folklorist, Sadakichi Kida , a historian,and others. Moreover, what kind of relation were there between their studies and the theory of Japanese People? As a result of the research, it became clear that they understood the Buraku People the descendant of the peripheral ethnic group which constitutes Japanese People. And such recognition was widely accepted in the Japanese society as a whole.