Project/Area Number |
23720338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural Museum |
Principal Investigator |
EBINUMA SHINJI 山梨県立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (20574156)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内陸地域交通 / 甲斐・信濃 / 東山道 / 御坂・神坂 / 東海道 / 東海道甲斐路 |
Research Abstract |
The trade and transportation relationship of Kai (Yamanashi) and Shinano (Nagano), which are both inland provinces but belong to different regional system (Shichido-sei), were analyzed based on historical documents. As a result, it was revealed that Kai was recognized as belonging to Tosando throughout the ancient period. It was also assumed that traffic between two regions was busy resulting from horse breeding and thefts deeply related to it. Finally, it was indicated from situation in the ancient-medieval transition that the road connecting two regions built in the ancient period may have been continuously used in the medieval period.