Material investigation about Issaikyo(the complete Buddhist scriptures) of Japanese medieval period, with a focus on research of Ashikaga Takauji Gankyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
HADA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 研究員 (30342968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords史料研究 / 室町幕府 / 写経と版経 / 資料論 / 書誌学 / 一切経 / 書写と輸入
Research Abstract
Ashikaga Takauji Gankyo is Issaikyo(the complete Buddhist scriptures), desired by Ashikaga Takauji(1308-1358) at 1354, as memorial service for Emperor Godaigo and Takauji' s mother and the war dead. This Issaikyo was copied by national temples and dedicated to Onjoji temple. In this investigation, through systematic collection and bibliographic study, I elucidated about a kind of the original text, a differences of temples and region, a form of copy.