Fundamental studies of excavated character materials such as wooden tablets analysis using space-time analysis system such as "GT-Map"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
BABA Hajime  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70332195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木簡 / 日本史 / 日本古代史 / 時空間分析 / 出土文字資料 / 史料学 / 地理情報 / 時空間情報 / データベース / 資料学 / 木簡学
Research Abstract
This study is a basic research to establish a method of analyzing the information of time and space, which is contained in excavated character materials such as wooden tablets.For this purpose, we digitized information of time and space of wooden tablets excavated from Heijyo Palece site and Heijyo Capital site. The information of time and space of the wooden tablets, is the information described in the wood strip, the information associated with the excavated remains. We have almost completed to quantify and organize their, And set out of these numerical information, the analytical work.