A study on the economic structure of Mongolia in the Qing era from the viewpoint of the Chinese commercial district "Mai-mai-cheng"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 専門研究員 (50534179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンゴル / 清朝 / 買売城 / 漢人 / 耕作地 / 封禁政策 / 清代 / 公文書史料 / 国際情報交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research, using primary archival sources, aimed to understand the social economic relations immanently between Mongols and Chinese from the viewpoint of "Mai-mai-cheng", the Chinese commercial districts which were built in Khalkha Mongolia in the Qing era. Analyzing the cases of theft of livestock, another aspect of the social economic relations between Mongols and Chinese merchants, not the exploitative relation being pointed out in the previous studies, was revealed. And analyzing cases of managing Chinese farmers, some conflicts arising from using farmlands, the formation process of the regulations about the management of Chinese farmers in Mongolia was also revealed.