A Study on Korean Foreign Policy to Japan in the Opening Period: Focusing on Treaties Concerning Fisheries Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI HIROMI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80547563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 近代史 / 外交史 / 日朝関係 / 開港期 / 漁業 / 日朝関係史 / 漁業史 / 近代 / 外交 / 日朝通商章程 / 日本漁民取扱規則 / 日朝通漁章程 / 朝鮮外交 / 朝清商民水陸貿易章程 / 朝鮮 / 外交政策 / 条約 / 大韓民国 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the latter half of the 19th century, in East Asia, it was the beginning of the formation of international relations stipulated by treaties based on Western international law. In contrast to Japan, who tried to be an honor student inthis  situation, Korea developed the foreign policies with its own concept, which was free from Western international low in a sense.
Specifically, one of the basic policies of Korean diplomacy during the opening of the port is to maximize Korea's interests by interpreting and operating the treaty rather than establishing the provisions of the treaty in its favor. This study examined the process of negotiations for establishment of detailed rules that are essential for operation such as Trading rules and Fishry agreements with Japan, and clarified the dynamic aspects of Korean diplomacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来「無知」「無能」としてほとんど無視されてきた開港期の朝鮮外交に、西洋国際法的な発想からは理解しがたい、しかし当時としてはそれなりの妥当性と実効性があった構想、目的が厳然として存在していたことを、具体的に実証したという意味で、開港期の朝鮮外交史のみならず、朝鮮近代史研究においても新しい視角を提供したという学術的意義をもつ。
また、一つの条約をめぐって解釈や運用方法がそれぞれの立場によって異なり、逆にそれが利用されていたという当時の日朝関係を理解することは、見解の違いが対立の先鋭化にのみつながるのではないという意味で、日韓関係が外交的に混迷する現在、示唆するところがあるだろう。