The Migration and Acculturation of Islamic People in South China Sea and Southeast Asian Archipelago between the 12th and 16th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Masaki  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10551939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディアスポラ / イスラーム / 移動 / 文化変容 / 海域史 / ディアスポラ論 / 交流史 / 南シナ海 / 東南アジア / 海域アジア
Research Abstract
This research project undertook the field researches at Islamic sites in the coastal region of China and Southeast Asian Archipelago and comparative analysis on the Islamic inscriptions, mainly on the Arabic tombstones remained in these sites. This study explored interlink among Islamic communities having been emerged as a result of hybridization and cultural exchange between Arab-Persian immigrants and natives in various societies connected by the seaborne trade.
Through the researches on periodic and geographic data obtained from the texts of the Islamic inscriptions from the region, together with comprehensive research on relating Chinese documents and Arabic and Persian manuscripts, this study discovered the linkages and relations among the Islamic communities dispersed in wide areas covering South China Sea and Southeast Asian Archipelago around the 12th-16th centuries.