The generating communities and the political trend of Overseas Mongolians in Postwar East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TSUYOSHI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (10542136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンゴル / 戦後日本 / 台湾 / 国共内戦 / 中華民国 / 留学生 / 越境 / オーラルヒストリー / 移民
Research Abstract
This study define Mongolians live outside Mongolia or mainland China as Overseas Mongolians.The object of this study is to analyze their generating communities and political trend.Concretely,I focused on Mongolians moved to Japan or Taiwan from Inner Mongolia after Sino-Japanese war until the early 50's. In this study,the following results were obtained:1)Mongolian students are very involved with the organizing of Chinese in postwar Japan;2)In Taiwan,Mongolians have various political backdrop.