Administrative system of the Old Tibetan Empire based on Old Tibetan Documents, with a focus on taxation and land system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IWAO Kazushi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学研究科, 研究員 (90566655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吐蕃 / 土地制 / 税制 / 敦煌 / 中央アジア / チベット史 / 出土文書 / 東洋史 / 古代チベット / 土地 / 古代チベット帝国 / 会計 / チベット語
Research Abstract
The main achievements of this research project are following points:
(1) Land system: Thirteen fragments of the Old Tibetan land registry are currently found. One of them is an official land registry preserved in the National Library of China, which is newly discovered by this research. The analysis of these documents apparently indicates that there existed a uniform land survey throughout the Old Tibetan Empire. (2) Tax system: (a) Tibetan soldiers stationed in the fort along the front line were allotted a certain extent of the land, from which the land tax was levied. (b) The sutra copying project in Tibetan-ruled Dunhuang started in commemoration of the diplomatic success, i.e. the conclusion of treaty between Tibet and three states (Tang China, Uighur, Nanzhao) of 822-823. All costs of the project were levied from Dunhuang inhabitants in various taxes.