A Statistical Analysis And Reorganization of the Basic Information of Epitaphs in the Sui and Tang Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Gakushuin University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Megumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 研究員 (10523764)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords墓誌 / 隋唐史 / 石刻 / 中国隋唐史 / 中国 / 内陸アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitaphs, stone-inscribed character material, in the Sui and Tang Dynasties buried with the deads with inscription of the deads’ merits and lineage are indispensable historical records for the study of the period. In this study, the researcher intended to unveil their basic characteristics such as their location, dates of burial, their dimensions which have been somewhat un-clear until now. The materials studied are "Sui Tang Wu-dai Mu-zhi Hui-bian", total 30 volumes, (Main editor Chen Chang'an, Tianjin : Tianjin gu ji chu ban she, 2009) which is the largest collection of rubbings of epitaphs from the Sui and Tang Dynasties and "Sui dai mu zhi ming hui kao", total 6 volumes,(Main editor Wang Qihui, Beijing : Xian zhuang shu ju, 2007) which is the largest collection of rubbings of epitaphs from the Sui Dynasty. The result of the analysis is published in "The Annual Bulletin of the Global Exchange Organisation for Research and Education Gakushuin University", Vol.2-2016, pp.164-179.