Project/Area Number |
23720350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kei 上智大学, イスラーム研究センター, 研究員 (60449080)
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イスラーム / スーフィズム / スーフィー教団 / タリーカ / パン=イスラーム主義エジプト / 東洋主義 / パン=イスラーム主義 / エジプト |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the relationship between Sufi orders andsocio-political movements in early twentieth century Egypt, by paying special attention tothe pan-Islamic trends prevalent in this period. As the cases to illustrate Sufis’ involvementin socio-political movements, I focused on two pan-Islamic organizations in which someprominent Sufis were involved. A close analysis on the organizational significance andhistorical background that support the founding and activities of these two organizationsreveals the way Sufis of this period actively participated in these movements.