Compiling Genealogy on Stone: The Evolution of Family Genealogy in North China during the Jin and Yuan Periods (1127-1368)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Tomoyasu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (20549513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国華北社会 / 文化変容 / 歴史的記憶 / 碑刻 / 文献史料 / 女真支配 / モンゴル支配 / 宗族 / 華北社会 / 系譜伝承 / 12-15世紀 / 自己認識の変遷 / 元明交替 / 国際研究者交流:中華人民共和国山西省 / 国際情報交換:アメリカ合衆国ハーバード大学 / 現地調査:中華人民共和国山西省・河南省 / 中国華北前近代社会史 / 多文化社会とその変遷 / 自己認識の変化と史料 / 中国社会 / 華北 / 多元社会 / 現地調査 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
Shedding light on long-forgotten steles,collectively "genealogical steles" (xianyingbei), recently uncovered essays, and local gazetteers, this project illustrated the lasting impact of dynastic changes and subsequent social transition over the changing memory of ancestry, family history, and cultural identity in kinship organization in North China from the twelfth to the fourteenth century.
Once compiled, erected, and installed, literary collections and steles were expected to corroborate the claimed memories of the kin group. Even beyond the fall and rise of dynasties, they functioned as a focal point among kinsfolk who reinterpreted the contents of the materials from different angles in order to reshape their kin group better fitting in the new social, cultural, and political landscapes.