A research on environment recognition and technology adaptations under the development of Northwest China using archives of the Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOtani University (2014)
Waseda University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
IGURO SHINOBU  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (20387971)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境認識 / 技術適応 / 沙漠化 / 塩類集積 / 資源分配 / 境界 / 水利権売買 / 井戸灌漑 / 生態環境 / 水利碑 / 地下水利用 / 生態環境档案 / 環境適応 / 官営牧場 / China Inland Mission / 気候変動 / 傾斜配分 / 公平性 / 資源枯渇 / 西北開発 / 水利灌漑 / 技術対応 / ローカルナレッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to environment recognition, in the 18th century the Qing dynasty tried to solve desertification and salt accumulation by construction of canal and water supply management system, but both the lack of knowledge about the importance of drainage and the absence of total management of water supply resulted in worsening salt and sand accumulation. In the case of Heihe river, setting border associated with construction of walls transformed the faith in the goddess of Heihe river and caused water shortage to nomads inhabited in lower river region. In relation to technology adaptations, development of underground water was advanced in Shaanxi region; local governors put well irrigation into practice. At the same time, underground water was recognized as inexhaustible resource; well irrigation was regarded as a representative of overcoming nature by human activities.