Imperial rules and Central Asian multi-ethnic societies: Cases of the Ili district in Xinjiang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NODA Jin  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア / 国際関係史 / 新疆 / カザフスタン / 清朝 / 中央アジア / 民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, analyzing the Russian and Qing archival documents during the second half of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth century, examined the cases of the dispute solutions among the Central Asian ethnic minorities (mainly Kazakhs, here) in the Ili district in north Xinjiang. Investigating the imperial policies for the multi-ethnic people regarding their nationalities as well, the project portrayed that the three parties (Russian and Qing empires, and local ethnic groups) could established the new trial system in which the three parties solved together the international conflicts beyond the border, even with referring to the local customary law.