The Kingdom identity in early modern Ryukyu between China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Kanagawa University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60548642)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琉球 / 自意識 / 国際関係 / 東アジア / 中国 / 日本 / 家譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research notices that early modern Ryukyu (1609-1879) strengthened its identity as a kingdom for all its dual submission to China and Japan and attempts to discuss the correlation between Ryukyuan identity and its relations with China and Japan. For this purpose, I surveyed how the government and vassals described the kingdom identity and examined how the identity was influenced by the movement of Ryukyu's subordination to its larger neighbors.