A basic research on traffic routes and means of transportation in early modern Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Mitsunobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50412135)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 韓国史 / 歴史地理 / 交通史 / 船舶史 / 朝鮮 / 韓国 / 李朝 / 交通 / 船舶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze the traffic route and the means of transportation in early modern Korea. The main results were below. (1)Analysis of historical place names in old maps and books. (2)Analysis of the structure of traditional Korean ship. (3)Clarification of the actual movement of people by the traditional route and ships in early modern Korea.