The Compilation of the customary laws and the local government in the 15th and 16th centuries France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30512769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス王権 / 慣習法 / 高等法院 / 諸侯国 / アンジュー公領 / ルネ・ダンジュー / 国王立法権 / 諸侯領 / フランス王国 / パリ高等法院 / シャルル7世 / シャルル8世 / ルイ12世 / 慣習法成文化 / 慣習法編纂会議 / 王権 / 地方慣習法 / 王領 / 王領編入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About an official compilation of customary laws in the French kingdom of the late middle age, I have analyzed (1) primary ordinances issued after the king Charles VII, (2) recent researches on the royal legislative power and (3) ones on the institutions in the principalities. It became clear that, in parallel with the royal attempts, the compilation of customs had been advanced in some principalities. Their products have given a great diversity to the local government after the royal reestablishment. This research focused on the activities attempted by Rene of Anjou to reform and publicize customs of Anjou. By analyzing their text codified in 1463 and his patents but also closed letters, we can observe that (1) his attempt caused a resistance by local jurists who worried about diminution of their works and incomes, (2) Rene have exploited the royal authority in order to perform his own policy and (3) he acquired a possibility to show himself as a source of laws in the local society.