A Study on Organizational Systematization of the Medieval Curia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Mamoru  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50503869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教皇庁 / 中世 / ローマ
Research Abstract
This study clarified the structure and role of various departments and personnel of the Roman Curia in the Middle Ages by analyzing a sort of "Curialist Member Handbook", a document which dates to early fourteenth century and describes the role and salary of each department, official, or "familiaris" (servant).
In particular, I have focused on elucidation of actual activity and personnel systematization of charitable organizations, the alms house and hospitals belonging to the medieval papal curia and emphasized the fact that there was characteristically a hospital moving with the papal court which itself was frequently transferred from one place to another. This point of view is to go for also other curial department and it will be meaningful to find out some association between transference of the curia and organizational sytematization and examin it.