Social History of Greek Merchants in the 18th Century Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shingo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (50466421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンガリー / トランシルヴァニア / ギリシア商人 / ブルガリア商人 / ギリシア / ルーマニア / 商人 / 国際情報交流(ハンガリー) / ペーチ
Research Abstract
This research analyses the activities of merchants from Ottoman Balkans in the eighteenth-century Central Europe, especially the Greek merchants in Hungary and the Bulgarian merchants in Transylvania(today Romania). The analysis reveals that the Greek merchants in Hungary up to the mid-eighteenth century acted as "Gastarbeiter", leaving their family at homeland, that after 1770s' settlement the language-based differentiation occurred between the Greeks and the Vlachs, and that the Bulgarians in Transylvania lost their character as merchant in the second half of the eighteenth century. It makes clear that the comparison between these "inland" Balkan merchants and the mediterranean Greek merchant would be useful.