Project/Area Number |
23720363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 西欧近現代史 / 南アフリカ史 / イギリス帝国史 / カラード / ブリティッシュ・アイデンティティ / 南アフリカ / イギリス帝国 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored South African Coloureds (in South Africa, the word refers to indigenous people, emancipated slaves, and "mixed" inhabitants in and around Cape Town, while in other countries it is a general term used for the black population) and the British identity in the first half of the twentieth century. This study was based on two case studies. The first focused on their attitudes toward the First World War as the Imperial one, while the second examined the change of their identity between the Wars.