A study of the formation and development of early Hungarian Jacobinism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Tatsuya  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (60350378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東欧近現代史 / ジャコバン主義 / 共和主義 / ハンガリー / 国際情報交換 / スロヴァキア / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study emphasized the existence of the constitutional theory of a ‘republic with king’in early Hungarian Jacobinism (1792-93) and clarifies its characteristics: the fusion of theEnglish limited monarchy and the French republican Jacobinism through the medium ofearly modern Habsburg Josephism’s enlightened absolutist and hereditary monarchy.Early Hungarian Jacobinism constructed this theory of a ‘republic with hereditary king’ inorder to reinforce the enlightened absolutist reforms of the Habsburgs for the deregulationor abolition of feudalism in Hungary. On the other hand, though, it also respected andrevived the so-called republic tradition of the elective monarchy from late-medievalHungary.