The Formation of Local Societies in Anglo-Saxon England: Human-network in West Midland
Project/Area Number |
23720366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI TAKAKO 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10346661)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中世初期イングランド / 集会 / 紛争解決 / 地域共同体 / 人的紐帯 / 法典 / 文書 / 中世史 / 訴訟 / 社会的結合関係 / イングランド / 西洋史 / アングロ・サクソン期イングランド / 裁判集会 / 王国統治 / 史料論 / 文書史料 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on recent studies of assemblies in order to reexamine the structure of the society of Anglo-Saxon England from the viewpoint of the human network. As a result, it is confirmed not only that the bond between the royal assembly in the late state and local assemblies was important but also that interpersonal bonds among individuals played a vital role. At the same time, it is argued that the previous 'top-down' explanation is insufficient to describe the relationship between local communities and the royal authority and that it requires explanation in terms of 'consensual rulership' that was realized through persuasion, negotiation and so on. On the basis of the literature review above, this study pointed out the possibility that the multi-dimensional social structure in which not only the royal authority, the elite and kinship but also the lordship and local societies were intertwined can be grasped by reproducing personal relationships that obtained in assemblies.