Historical transformation of Naturalization in early modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA JUNKO  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00324731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords帰化 / 近世イングランド / ナショナリティ / アイデンティティ / 移民 / デニズン / ユダヤ人 / 複合国家ブリテン / 王政復古
Research Abstract
This research presents three findings. Firstly, in early modern England, the features of the system of the naturalization are its multilayered and variable one. Additionally, by the act in 1609, it seems to conclude that religion provided the crucial definition of nationality and difference between the selfness and the otherness. Secondly, this research reveals the details of naturalized subjects and denizens. The result indicated that the target for naturalization shifted gradually from the Scottish and the English children who were foreign born to aliens from abroad. Thirdly, the result of investigation into the status of the English-born children of aliens in early modern London shows that Londoners recognized these children not as natural born subjects, but as aliens. In conclusion, authorities in London accepted a notion of belonging, namely Englishness, which was grounded in parental lineage rather than in birth in the territory of the sovereign.