History of Education and Politics during the Emancipation Period in the United States: A Study of the Southern Freedmen's School and the Gullah Statesman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Wakako  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (90581778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解放民教育 / ペン学校 / ロバート・スモールズ / 公教育制度 / アメリカ南部史 / 奴隷解放 / 再建期 / サウスカロライナ州ビューフォート郡
Research Abstract
In the first year, I have examined the freedpeople’s education and its role in the establishment of the modern public educational system in the U.S. South during the 19th century by looking at the case of the Penn School and Robert Smalls in Beaufort County in South Carolina. I was able to publish the monograph on the academic journal of the Institute for the Study of the 19th Century Scholarship. In the following year (last year), I further examined my research and presented at several seminars. As a result, I have published research note on the academic journal of the Association of International Studies and Regional Development. Based on last two years of research, I have realized that the study of Penn School’s connection to wider community is significant because it shows the world’s transition from Pax-Britannica to Pax-Americana as well as roles of education played within imperial context. The study of this school leads us not only to the enrichment of our understanding meaning of education for freed-population but also to the exploration in crossroads of education and politics in a larger sense.