Humanitarianism and the British Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2014)
International Christian University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hiroaki  南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90598781)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイギリス / 南アフリカ / 先住民保護の精神 / 人道主義 / 帝国主義 / 植民地主義 / 西洋史 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between humanitarianism and British imperial rule particularly in relation to the colonisation of South Africa in the nineteenth century. It has demonstrated various aspects of humanitarianism. First, based on insights obtained through archival researches, it has established a more detailed picture of a Christian church’s bearings on humanitarianism. Second, through comprehensive research on primary and secondary sources, it has analysed humanitarianism in view of various ideas and beliefs that were prevailing concurrently in the same historical context. Consequently, this study has revealed a wide range of discourses and practices of humanitarianism as well as various motives and interests that spurred humanitarians into action.