The Plantagenet court in the late Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
23720373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Makoto 日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中世 / フランス / イングランド / 宮廷 / エドワード1世 / ガスコーニュ / プランタジネット家 |
Research Abstract |
Through analyzing the specific phase of the household of King Edward Ist of England in the 13th century, this study was to elucidate the nature of the Plantagenet court from the point of view of the "Space and Communication". By surveying the itinerant court and the household of King Edward, this investigation positioned in the political situation the careers of Savoyards, who was active in the court. In addition, to analyze the relationship between the vassals of Gascony and the duke of Aquitaine, it was pointed out that the identity of the vassal in the Middle Ages is formed by multi-faceted communication with their lord. From performing theis study, we got a point of view to understand the Aquitaine duchy as projection of the institutions and the social relations.