The historical study on the family care system in the first half of the 20th century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoko  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10533151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドイツ / 20 世紀 / 社会国家 / 家族扶助 / 世界大戦 / 20世紀 / 西欧近現代史 / 第一次世界大戦
Research Abstract
To ask “who is to be supported-” is important, when we take a look at the development of the German Familienfursorge (family care) system in the first half of the 20th century. In the discussion on the “Mutterschaftsversicherung (maternal insurance)”, which required the whole society to support mothers and children, the claim that the care were to be extended to illegitimate children was denied vehemently. So a legitimate nuclear family became to an ideal type of a family. Illegitimate children and its mothers were also included in the addressee of the State Support System for the Soldiers Families during the First World War, which claimed a huge amount of the people’s lives. But the Familienfurosrge system in the Weimar Era was built up on the basis of the State Support System for the Soldiers Families with the idealized family image in the pre-war period.