A study of prehistoric hunter-gatherer lithic uses analysed by highly precise use-wear method on tribological theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60343026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 石器使用痕 / ロシア / モンゴル / エクアドル / 後期旧石器時代 / 縄文時代 / アメリカ / 沿海州 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed new knowlege on the function of stone tools in prehistoric age by a highly precise use-wear analysis. Specifically, objectives of this study were not only 16 prehistoric sites in Japan belonging to Upper Palaeolithic and Jomon period but also 2 sites in Mongolia, 3 sites in Russia and 4 sites in Ecuador. 101 replicated experiments were carried out to improve use-wear analysis. Furthermore, the formation mechanism of polished surface was understood rationally based on the principle of technological friction and wear. I got new knowledge about use wear analysis way of lithic artifacts from the theoretical and practical view points.