The research of settlement pattern at Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO TOMONORI  東北大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 一般職員 (30400196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縄文時代 / 考古学 / 集落 / 縄文 / 縄文土器
Research Abstract
This study was intended to understand the diachronic about aspects of settlement patterns in the Jomon period. As a result, Plural big characteristics were recognized. In Kitakami River basin in the first half of the early Jomon period, Rectangular large pit dwellings appeared, and the locality which deserved attention was accepted. In quality period of the middle Jomon period, those pit dwellings disappears, but the characteristic of settlement sites has continuity. This period is recognized as the slow change of the culture. In the latter half of middle Jomon period, Settlement is formed in the new place again, and the number of the sites increases. From this result, The culture of the Jomon period does not unfold linearly, and it is thought that it is a changeable aspect.