A study on the changes in food habits of cultural groups in the Circum-Japan Sea Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIKITA DAI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 環日本海地域 / 土器付着物 / 炭素・窒素同位体分析 / 放射性炭素年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to date and reconstruct food habits through carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis, and C/N analysis of charred residues inside pottery from sites in the Circum-Japan Sea Area. These research results were achieved under the following three research topics (1) Elucidation of meaning in the initial stages of the emergence of pottery, (2) Changes in food habits of cultural groups in the Russian Far East and Hokkaido, (3) Utilization of cultivated plants and marine resources. The food boiled in the pots came from marine foods and anadromous fish such as salmonids and some species of trout in the most of cultural groups. By these results, it is possible that we discuss more concretely the formation process of prehistoric culture and the relationship between the Russian Far East and Hokkaido.